Agenda

Sunday, 5/17/2020, Welcome Dinner 5:30pm, Carillon Brewing Company, 1000 Carillon Blvd. Dayton, Ohio 45409, info@carillonbrewingco.org

Monday, 5/18/2020, all Lectures are Invited and held in the UDRI Auditorium

Day 1 Registration, Continental Breakfast

7:30 AM

 

Welcome Remarks

8:15 AM

1.

Keynote Lecture:

Lisa Friedersdorf

Director of the National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, Washington DC, USA

The state of nanotechnology in the US – current initiatives at the federal level and the way ahead in nano

8:30 AM

2.

Ray Baughman

UT Dallas, Texas, USA

Sheath-run artificial muscles

9:30 AM

Break and Poster Session

10:00 AM

3.

Stephen Fairchild

Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Dayton Ohio

CNT fibers and films – cold cathode materials for next generation high power vacuum electronic devices. by Steven Fairchild, Terry Murray, Jon Ludwick, Mark Cahay

10:30 AM

4.

Richard Liang

Florida State University, USA

Engineering Property Study of Continuous CNT Yarns and Composites

11:00 AM

5.

David Tomanek

Michigan State University, USA

Miracles of Nanostructured Carbon:

 From Energy Storage to Water Desalination

11:30 AM

Lunch UDRI Cafeteria

12:00 PM

6.

Jian Nong Wang

East China University of Science and Technology, China

TBS

1:30 PM

7.

David Lashmore, Pavel Bystricky, John Bulmer

University of New Hampshire (UNH) and Boronite Company, Massachusetts, USA

Strain Effects in Predominately Single Chirality Continuous CNT Wire

 

2:00 PM

8.

Timothy J Haugan

Air Force Research Laboratory, DR-03 USAF AFMC AFRL/RQQM, Ohio, USA

Update on Application of High Temperature Superconductors and Carbon Nanotubes for High Power Systems

2:30 PM

9.

Suguru Noda

Waseda University, Japan

Conducting and Insulating Nanotubes as a Platform for Rechargeable Batteries

3:00 PM

 

Break and Poster Session

3:30 PM

10.

James Tour

Rice University, Texas, USA

Flash Graphene.  A Route to Ton-Scale Graphene Production Starting from Any Carbon Source: Coal, Coke, Biochar, Mixed Plastic, Rubber Tires, Waste Food and More

4:00 PM

11.

Martine Mayne

CEA – French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France

Aerosol-assisted CCVD process: an up-scalable one-step method for the production of versatile VACNT carpets

4:30 PM

 

Industry Sponsor Presentations

5:00 PM

12.

Jim Ochs

Surface Measurement Systems

Product descriptions

5:10 PM

13.

Pavel Bystricky, David Lashmore

American Boronite Corporation

 

Product descriptions

5:20 PM

14.

Joe Sprengard

General Nano-Veelo Technologies

Product descriptions

5:30 PM

15.

TBD

Barnard Acoustics LLC

Product descriptions

5:30 PM

16.

TBD

 

 

5:40 PM

 

End Day 1 Presentations

5:50 PM

 

Dinner at Thai Nine Restaurant (see web site for directions)

6:30 PM

 

Tuesday, 5/19/2020, all Lectures are Invited and held in the UDRI Auditorium

 

Day 2 Registration, Continental Breakfast

7:30 AM

 

Day 2 Remarks

8:15 AM

17.

Mauricio Terrones

Department of Physics, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, USA

Bio-applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Beyond

8:30 AM

18.

Paul Kladitis

University of Dayton Research Institute, Ohio USA

Nanomaterial Related Activities at the University of Dayton Research Institute

9:00 AM

19.

Yoku Inoue

Shizuoka University, Japan

CNT applications in strain sensors and space structural materials

9:30 AM

 

Break and Poster Session

10:00 AM

20.

Sameer S Rahatekar

Research Lecturer in Manufacturing, School of Aerospace, Transport & Manufacturing, Cranfield University, Bedfordshire MK43 0AL

Gas-Phase Reactor based Carbon Nanotube Fibres/Films and Epoxy Composites for Aerospace and Advanced Engineering Applications

10:30 AM

21.

Fei Wei

Dept. of Chem. Eng., Tsinghua University, Bejing, China

Bandgap-coupled autocatalysis toward growth of high purity semi-conductor CNTs

11:00 AM

24.

Kinshuk Dasgupta

Advanced Carbon Materials Section, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (National Lab), India

The fascinating world of nanocarbon: Large scale synthesis techniques and applications

11:30 AM

 

Lunch UDRI Cafeteria

12:00 PM

23.

Vesselin Shanov

Nanoworld Laboratories, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Multi-Purpose Carbon Nanotube Fibers for Cross-Disciplinary Applications

1:00 PM

24.

Michael Jakubinek

Division of Emerging Technologies, National Research Council Canada

Boron nitride nanotube industrialization and application

1:30 PM

25.

Anastasiia Mikhalchan

IMDEA, Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies, Materials, Spain

CNT fibre fabrics, from nanomechanics to applications in battery electrodes

2:00 PM

26.

TBD

 

 

2:30 PM

 

Break and Poster Session

3:00 PM

 

Tour of UDRI Research Facilities

3:30 PM

 

Workshop Concludes

4:30 PM

 

Welcome Dinner Information

2019 NMD Speakers

Poster Session Information

Monday Evening Dinner Information